NY D82510 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 D82510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Frank Fischetti Overton & Co. Air Services, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike, Suite 201 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from South Africa. Dear Mr. Fischetti: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Wonderboy Thokozani Nxumalo. Mr. Nxumalo is a sculptor who was born in Greytown in 1975. He grew up on the Royden-Turner farm and attended Candanuthule High School. In 1994 he began his apprenticeship at the Ardmore Ceramic Art Studio. His love of stories and drawing soon found expression in clay. Inspired by the great African artist John Muafangejo, his poetry and imagery was initially expressed mostly in black and white. In 1995 he studied printmaking at Cavershan Press. A storyteller, Mr. Nxumalo uses the clay surface for his quirky narratives. He incorporates an intaglio technique into much of his ceramic work by first applying, to certain areas, a black background, and then scratching delicately through to expose the white clay body. Each sculpture that he creates is either unique, one-of-a-kind or in a limited edition and was not reproduced in any manner by automated production methods. Based on the submitted resume, Mr. Nxumalo has exhibited in public and private collections throughout South Africa and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Wonderboy Thokozani Nxumalo will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division