PD D82468 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D82468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9040 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 220-991073, is a woman's sleeveless garment of 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. You state that the panels are knitted in China, and linked in Hong Kong. The sweater features a rib-init bottom with two inch side slits, and rib-knit around the armholes. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, assembled in Hong Kong from knit to shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6%. Style 220-991073 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure