NY D82463 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D82463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan 7 Lynch, P.C. Attorneys 7 Counselors at Lt 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women's pajamas on behalf of Bradlees Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style MR301 is a pair of women's pajamas constructed from 100% cotton lighweight knit fabric. The pullover top is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms are pull-on shorts with a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring tightening. The garments are designed as sleepwear, and sold to the ultimate consumer as such, as indicated on the hang tag and other information provided. The applicable subheading for style MR301 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style MR301 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division