NY D82410 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 010-0135/0136/0137 is a woman's sleeveless pullover-style sweater that is constructed from 100% linen, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater features 3 inch shoulder straps, a round neckline, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered designs are sewn all over the front panel. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division