NY D82406 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D82406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5609.00.3000; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place, Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a drapery tieback, a "fan or light pull" and a "key tassel," from Italy. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, on behalf of Steve Lorant, Shreveport, LA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted which were identified as a drapery tieback, a fan or light pull and a key tassel. The first item, identified as item "A", consists of a drapery tieback. It is made of a length of metallized cord which has a chunk of glass and a tassel made of man-made fiber (rayon) affixed to each end. The second item, identified as "B", described as a fan or light pull, is in fact, a tassel which is ornamental or decorative in nature. It is composed of yarn fringe (about 10" long) which is attached at the top to an amorphous chunk of colored glass (about 2" x 1«"). At the top is a closed metal loop for hanging. Metal wire is also used to secure the entire tassel. The item is stated to be composed of 48% glass, 46% silk and 6% metal, by weight, respectively. Overall it measures about 14 inches in length. The third and final item, identified as "C", described as a key tassel, consists of an ornamental tassel which is similar in construction to item "B". It is composed of yarn fringe (about 7" long) which is attached at the top to an amorphous chunk of colored glass (about 1" x 1«"). At the top is a closed metal loop for hanging. Like "B", metal wire is also used to secure the entire tassel together. The item is stated to be composed of 57% glass, 37% silk, and 6% metal and measures about 12" in overall length. . Although your letter states that the textile yarn portions of these three items is compsoed of silk, an informal laboratory analysis revealed that the textile is rayon man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the drapery tieback (A") will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items "B" and "C" will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division