NY D82405 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D82405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 A.N. Deringer, Inc. 15 River Street Calais, ME 04619-1894 RE: The tariff classification of a dryer heat recovery unit from Canada Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A.N. Deringer, Inc. The item in question is identified as a "Recyclair" dryer heat recovery unit. The unit is designed to conserve heat for the home by recycling warm air from a clothes dryers exhaust vent. The unit is a self-regulating valve which uses an internal control circuit to monitor exhaust air and direct its flow through the recycling system. The applicable subheading for the "Recyclair" will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division