NY D82393 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D82393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Deborah S. Woodward Oneida Ltd. 163-181 Kenwood Avenue Oneida, NY 13421 RE: The tariff classification of three glass articles from Turkey Dear Ms. Woodward: In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. You state in your letter that all three items are made from untempered glass. Item #1 (H003613) "Niagara Ramekin" is a miniature circular bowl with a fluted design made of clear glass. This item measures three inches in diameter by one and one half inches in height. You indicate in your letter that the unit value for this item is 21 cents. Item #2 (H017897) "Sylvania Ice Bucket" is an ice bucket made of clear glass. This item measures approximately four and one half inches in diameter by five and one quarter inches in height. You indicate in your letter that the unit value for this item is $1.23. Item #3 (H021103) "Supreme Bowl" is a four inch circular glass bowl consisting of two parts, the pedestal base bowl and a glass insert that sits on the rim of the bowl. You indicate in your letter that the unit value for this item is $1.04. The applicable subheading for all three items will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division