NY D82390 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Martin Zima Kintetsu World Express (USA), Inc. 1221 N. Mittel Blvd. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene Carbonate (CAS 96-49-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Zima: In your letter dated September 15, 1998, on behalf of your client AMAC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ethylene Carbonate (Chemical Name - 1,3-Dioxolan-2-One) which is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division