NY D82386 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D82386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7729, is a woman's garment constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The garment is unlined. The garment has a shirt-style pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front slash pockets at the waist, a zippered left chest pocket, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs and a banded bottom hem with an adjustable button tab closure on each side. You indicate in your letter that the weight of the shell fabric is 7.46 ounces per square yard. The overall characteristic of this garment is that of a jacket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division