PD D82376 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D82376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J4695JV031, is a man's fully-lined jacket that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 35 percent acrylic, 30 percent polyester, 30 percent wool, and 5 percent other fibers. The lining is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The hip-length jacket features a full frontal opening that is secured by a heavy duty zipper closure. The garment has a pointed collar; long sleeves without cuffs; a straight bottom; and two slash pockets at the waist. The jacket also features two chest pockets with button closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers...other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port