PD D82351 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D82351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbot's Import Production Administrator 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit cardigans from Korea. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified by style numbers 91200607 and 92200202, are women's cardigans. Style number 91200607 is composed of 62% rayon and 38% polyester matte jersey knit fabric. Style number 62200202 is composed of 65% rayon and 35% polyester matted jersey knit fabric. The fabric of both styles contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garments will be sold in Missy sizes S, M, L and X and petite sizes P, S, M, and L. Both styles feature full frontal openings with single button closures at the neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and straight hip-length hemmed bottoms having side vents. Style number 91200607 features a deep vee-shaped neckline. Style number 92200202 features a round neckline. The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. As products of Korea, the merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport