NY D82348 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D82348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Julie Kim JCC Company 330 Fifth Avenue, Suite 200 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of plastic water bottles with screw on/snap on covers and straws from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic water bottles. One bottle has a snap-on cover and straw, while the other bottle has a screw on cover with straw. Both samples are identical and vary only in the outer printed design. The bottles can hold 32 ounces of liquid. The bottles, covers and straws are made entirely of plastics. Sample A, is a yellow bottle with a black snap-on cover, a clear plastic straw with a black cover on the tip. The printed label contains yellow, red, purple and green colors with a coca-cola bottle in the center. The label exhibits the words "Always Coca-Cola". Sample B, is a white bottle with a black screw on cover, and white plastic straw with a black cover on the tip. The gold and black printed design features the face and front paws of a tiger above the word "MIZZOU". Printed below the word "MIZZOU" are large and small tiger footprints with the letter "M" on each one. The applicable subheading for sample A and sample B will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division