NY D82314 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D82314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 88-32-88, is a fingerless glove constructed of neoprene sandwiched between knit man-made fabric which wraps around the hand and is secured by backside hook and loop fabric strips. The glove also features two loops which fit at the base of the forefinger and middle fingers, a cut out on the side of the glove which allows the thumb to protrude, and a sewn-on rubberized palm patch. The glove shows design for use in the sport of weightlifting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division