NY D82307 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010; 6211.32.0075; 6211.32.0060; 6211.320081 Mr. Forrest Hawes Wenaas AGS, Inc. P.O. Box 3040 202 E. Larkspur Victoria, Texas 77903 RE: The tariff classification of fire retardant coveralls, jacket, shirt and pants from Norway. Dear Mr. Hawes: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your request. 1- Fire retardant Coveralls consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric, with long sleeves, reflective tape on the shoulders, arms and legs, and a full front flap zippered closure with that closes left over right with a snap at the waist and neck. There are two zippered breast pockets and two slash pockets just below the waist. 2- Insulated Coveralls consisting of a 100% woven cotton fabric outer shell, fire retardant, modacrylic insulation, reflective tape on the shoulders arms and legs, and a full zippered snap flap closure that closes left over right, with a snap at the waist and neck. At the top there is a zippered breast pocket on each side and slash pockets just below the waist. 3- Parka Jacket consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric, fire retardant, reflective tape at the shoulders and arms, two zippered flap breast pockets and two double entry pockets below the waist. The jacket has a full front snap flap zippered closure and a stand up collar. 4- Shirt consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric, fire retardant, long sleeves with a wrist button closure, two flap button pockets on each side of the chest, a full front button closure that closures left over right and reflective tape on the sleeves. 5- Pants 100% woven cotton fabric, fire retardant, reflective tape across the legs, two slash pockets, belt loops on the waist, and two back pockets one with a snap flap. There is a tool holder pocket on the right leg. The items above will be used as protective clothing in hazardous work situations. The applicable subheading for the insulated coveralls and coveralls without insulation will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Parka Jacket will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6201." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Shirts excluded from heading 6205." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6211.32.0081 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The coveralls and pants fall within textile category designation 359. The jacket and shirt fall within textile category 334 and 340 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Norway are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division