NY D82287 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1911958 is a woman's blouse constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is fully lined and features a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1911958 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1911958 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division