NY D82285 September 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D82285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Nick DeMarco K.C. Burdette Co., Inc. 45 John St, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Mr. De Marco: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, on behalf of Princeton Trading Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headband consisting of knit terry cloth 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric, measuring approximately 3 « inches wide and has a hook and loop closure. The item is used to hold the hair in place when having a facial, bathing or applying makeup. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division