NY D82281 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6301.30.0020 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated September 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style 170262, is a 100 percent cotton rib knit blanket. The instant blanket measures 48 x 72 inches. Two ends of the blanket are finished with a 2 by 2 rib knit. The yellow colored blanket features two white strips. In your letter, you indicate that this item is intended to be used on the lap for warmth. The blanket is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division