PD D82277 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D82277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Store N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag with outer surface of polyester fabric from China Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated September 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on an evening bag style no. MS8201. The bag features a gusset type construction with one internal pocket and has a twisted cord handle. It measures approximately 7" x 2" x 4 1/2". The outer surface is covered in polyester satin fabric. The bag has a flap closure which is secured by a magnetic snap. The flap is covered with clear beads and artificial pearls. The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags...with outer surface of textile materials, other , other, other...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist