NY D82275 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D82275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd. Ste. 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a clay heating pad from Korea Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, on behalf of your client, IBC International Business Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample "Clay Heating Pad" is composed of 80% clay and 20% water with an outer covering of plastics material on one side and a grey-colored felt material on the other side. This item measures approximately thirteen and one half inches in length by nine inches in width. The product is designed to be heated in the microwave and its intended use is to provide warmth to the body. The applicable subheading for the clay heating pad will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division