NY D82264 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9040; 6110.20.2020; 6110.90.1060 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated September 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three women's knit sweaters and one woman's pullover . The outer surface of the sweaters has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover has more than 9 stitches, per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 49229 is a sweater that is constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton, cable knit fabric. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment is knit in China and linked in Hong Kong. Style 57717 is a sweater that is constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The sweater features a ribbed V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. You state that the garment is knit in China and linked in Hong Kong. Style 56940 is a sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the waist and features a ribbed V-neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, a ribbed placket, and a ribbed bottom. You state that the country of origin is Hong Kong. Style 58537 is a pullover that is constructed from 70% silk, 30% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed, shirt-type collar, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front partial opening with 3 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. You state that the country of origin is Hong Kong. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 49229 and 57717 will be 6110.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhwere. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 56940 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 58537 will be 6110.90.1060, which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. Styles 49229 and 57717 fall within textile category designation 845. Style 56940 falls in category 345. Style 58537 falls in category 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division