NY D82244 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Pascal DiNoia House of DiNoia Ltd. 50 West 17th Street 3rd Floor New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of dustcloths from India and France Dear Mr. DiNoia: In your letter dated September 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five samples of woven cleaning cloths. They are referred to as dustcloths, new rags, wipes or dustcloth wipers. You have indicated that these items will be sold to industrial rag companies and to industrial laundries who in turn will rent or sell these cloths. The first item measures approximately 16.75 x 19.5 inches. It is leno woven and is hemmed on two sides. The second item is also leno woven, measures approximately 16 x 19.5 inches and is hemmed on all four sides. Both of these cloths are made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and are stated to be used as dustcloths or as new rags. The third item is made from a plain woven 100 percent cotton fabric. It is stated to be used as a dustcloth wiper and measures approximately 15.5 x 25 inches. It is hemmed on four sides and may be plain or feature a one inch wide, yarn dyed center stripe. These three cloths are made in India. The last two cloths are made in France from 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester leno woven fabrics. The fourth cloth, referred to as a rag, is dark grey in color and measures approximately 13.5 x 15 inches. This cloth will come in mixed colors due to using recycled cotton. The fifth cloth is white with two narrow blue stripes. It measures approximately 15 x 19.5 inches. Both of these cloths are hemmed on two sides and will be imported in 16.5 x 20 and 15 x 17 inch sizes. The applicable subheading for the dustcloths will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The dustcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division