NY D82241 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D82241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200 Mr. Lee Silberzahn Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Blvd. Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of an Internet Terminal Set Top Box, with a tuner, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Silberzahn: In your letter dated September 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is the Sony model INT-W200 Internet Set Top Box. This particular model incorporates a television tuner with a hard disk drive and a modem. Although it doesn't have a display unit it allows the user to access both television broadcast channels and the Internet. This set top box model is capable of receiving and processing amplified signals and select a single signal (channel) and convert it to a signal suitable for display on a television. The INT-W200 model set top box can be used independently and bypass the tuner within the television and use its tuner for the viewing of television broadcasts. The applicable subheading for the Internet Terminal Set Top Box model INT-W200 will be 8528.12.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: other: set top boxes which have a communications function. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division