PD D82231 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D82231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Derek McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Pakistan Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated August 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Wilkins Industries, Inc. The submitted samples of Style 22527, are women's blouses made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric contains ten or more stitches per centimeter when measured in the horizontal and vertical directions. Each blouse features a full frontal opening with right over left five-button closure, v-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. You state that Style 22527 will be imported in women's sizes S to XL. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA