NY D82222 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D82222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cindy Yuen Oscar Apparel Group International, LLC 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yuen: In your updated letter which was received by Customs on September 15,1998 and in your additional information submitted on September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number P630982/P63982Y is a woman's pullover that is constructed from 50% rayon, 43% acetate, 4% polyester, 3% nylon, all over 3X3 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline and long sleeves. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division