PD D82208 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 D82208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling . Style 91016026 & P has been submitted. Style 91016026 & P is a woman's pair of pants constructed from 55% tencel and 45% cotton woven fabric. This garment features a zipper opening with a one button closure, two side pockets, five belt loops and two pleats in the front. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 91016026 & P will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...of artificial fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.7% ad valorem. Style 91016026 & P falls within textile category designation 648. As a product of Costa Rica this merchandise is not currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Colombia and the Dominican Republic this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport