NY D82183 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Kevin Mahere C-Air Customhouse Bkrs Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a mini tote from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mahere: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Childrens Place, you requested a classification ruling for a mini tote. The Sample submitted, style 9019823, is a double handle, open top tote bag manufactured of 100 percent cotton covered with 100 percent polyester flowers. The exterior of the bag is wholly covered with polyester flowers. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 9019823, the mini tote of polyester, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The tote bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division