NY D82178 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D82178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.29.0020 Ms. Brenda Monteith Panalpina, Inc. 310 Interstate Blvd Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyamide blend satin woven fabric from France. Dear Ms. Monteith: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of your client Louis P. Batson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style Satin DN 395, is a bleached satin woven fabric composed of 70% cotton and 30% staple polyamide. It contains 28 warp ends per centimeter and 115 filling picks per centimeter. This item is manufactured using 50/3 NM yarns in the warp and 60/1 NM yarns in the filling. Weighing 390 g/m2, this product will be imported in 175/177 centimeter widths. The fabric was designed to be used with textile finishing machinery in a decating process. The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric will be 5211.29.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division