NY D82175 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Marty Leventhal HA-LO International Sourcing 619 West Chicago Avenue - 1B Chicago, IL 60671 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic swivel coil key chain from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Leventhal: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample consists of a swivel key/belt hook attached by means of a split metal ring to a length of coiled plastic monofilament. The monofilament measures well over 1 millimeter in diameter. The key chain is composed overwhelmingly of plastics materials. The applicable subheading for the plastic swivel key chain will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division