NY D82161 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D82161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles C. Malitz IM-EX Companies P.O. Box 150339 Fort Worth, Texas 76108 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Malitz: In your letter dated August 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3205, is a heavily insulated and lined waterproof glove with a knitted polyester outershell fabric in a camouflage print that is coated on the underside with a polyurethane film. The glove features plastic overlays across the palm and thumb, a backside textile wrist strap which tightens by means of hook and loop fabric, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division