PD D82147 October 1, 1998 CLA-2-71:K:TC:A4:G17 D82147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Daniel F. Angevine Consultant Excel International of NY Corp. 147-48 182nd Street Suite 301 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded necklace from China. Dear Mr. Angevine: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, on behalf of Royalcraft Trimming Corp., 307 West 36th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. The style number 249 submitted with your request is a necklace measuring approxi- mately 11 1/2 inches in length and 1/2 inch in width. The necklace is composed of nylon fabric to which is attached plastic coated glass beads and glass tear drop ornaments. A length of metal chain attached to one end of the necklace hooks to a clasp on the opposite end for purpose of closure. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport