NY D82146 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Nohemy Valdiviesco Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bath sponge from Korea. Dear Mr. Valdiviesco: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, on behalf of your client Yoona International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bath sponge, also known as a bath puff, on a braided cord. It is made of plastic. This bath sponge is produced directly as a mesh from the spinnerette. The bath sponge or puff is used by an individual while bathing. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles... of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division