NY D82137 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D82137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7619.99.5090 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORE N56W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies mesh evening bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated September 03, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an evening mesh aluminum hand bag. The dimensions are (L) 7.75" x (w) 1" x (H) 5". The bag is rectangular with a zipper closure at the top and a gold metal shoulder strap. The sample is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the aluminum handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division