NY D82127 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 D82127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060 Mr. David P. Epstein Masterpiece International, Ltd. 90 Washington Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of antiques from Europe and Russia. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Brooklyn Museum will be importing Persian bowls, swords, mirror cases and penboxes (Iranian) from various lenders in Europe and Russia for an exhibition entitled "Royal Persian Paintings." Since these items are not considered "informational material," a Foreign Assets Control license is required. The applicable subheading for the bowls, swords, mirror cases and penboxes will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division