NY D82112 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. Michael Ayres Nova 2000 International Corp. 5035 Lincoln Ave., Suite 2 Lisle, IL 60532 RE: The tariff classification of blanket and curtain bags from China. Dear Mr. Ayres: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample bags were provided with your letter. Both bags are composed of clear polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The larger bag is used to package and display blankets. This bag has a zipper closure. The smaller bag is used to package and display curtains, valances, shower curtains and small bedding items. This bag has a snap closure and is designed so that it can be hung from a hook and displayed in a store. The bags will be provided to the purchaser of the blankets and curtains at time of retail sale. The applicable subheading for the blanket and curtain bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division