NY D82098 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9540 Mr. Steve De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Int'l. Inc. Hemisphere Center 570 U.S. Rt 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of mitten clips from Taiwan. Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated September 03, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a pair of mitten clips made up from woven elasticized man-made fiber strips approximately 2 inches long by 3/4 inch in width. At each end of the strip is a metal locking clip used to clamp the clip to the mitten. The applicable subheading for the mitten holders will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The mitten holders fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division