NY D82095 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Michelle Hall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2678 is a woman's vest constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. Sleeveless garment features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured six buttons and embroidery on the front panels. The garment cannot be worn alone and requires the wearing of another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 2678 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other garments, women's or girls' vests, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2679 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division