NY D82077 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840; 4202.22.8050 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo BKDG. 80 John F. Kennedy Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, on behalf of Pyramid Handbags, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted two samples, identified as styles PHB 3356 and PHB 3353. They are as follows: Style PHB 3356 is a child's handbag composed of an outer surface of wooden beads with a textile inner lining. It features double carry handles made of beads. The bag measures approximately 7 1/2"(W) x 5"(H). Style PHB 3354 is a 100 percent polypropylene crocheted handbag measuring approximately 8 inches by 7 inches with double self fabric carrying handles. The bag has a textile interior lining. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style PBH 3356 the wood beaded handbag, will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style PBH 3354, the handbag of crocheted polypropylene, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with out handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division