PD D82074 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 D82074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6101.30.2010 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The classification of a men's double jacket set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 0809 is a men's double jacket possessing an interior knitted jacket and an exterior woven jacket. The two jackets are zipped together to be worn as a double jacket and/or can be worn independent of the other. The interior knitted jacket is constructed of a polar fleece exterior with a nylon woven lining. It features a stand-up collar, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, the upper one-third front and rear of the jacket and one-half of each sleeve is woven nylon and the balance of the jacket including the sleeves is polar fleece; one left breast pocket with zipper closure, two front slant pockets each with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized bottom. The outer woven jacket has a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, storm flap with 6 snap closures, two slant front pockets each with a zipper closure and a flap, a rear wind flap and a loop, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a two snap adjustable tab, an elasticized bottom, a rear wind flap and two interior pockets. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the interior jacket will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Men's. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boy's garments: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The interior and outer jackets fall within textile category designation 634. As products of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts