NY D82068 September 24, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D82068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Janice Williams Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of 4", 6" and 9" pillar candles, (Style #J4-8S020RA-B) from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you intend to import 3" square pillar candles in three varying heights-4", 6" and 9". Real pressed flowers decorate the outside of the candles. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the above described candles are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division