NY D82066 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D82066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon LLP 1 World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel wire basket with a handle (item number 10300). It measures approximately 3 inches in depth and 6 inches in diameter. The rim of the basket is decorated with metal autumn leaves. The handle is ornamented with autumn leaves and a cornucopia consisting of baskets overflowing with artificial fruits and vegetables. The applicable subheading for the steel basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division