PD D82049 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D82049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tube top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, on behalf of Pepe Clothing (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style E70301282, is a woman's knit tube top constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The abbreviated garment has no neck or shoulder coverage and extends from the bust to the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knit or crochet, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport