NY D82035 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D82035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Marian Harding Cochran, Esq. Atico International, USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an iron cover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cochran: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as item #W32B6784, is a magic iron cover. The iron cover is made of plastic. It is a shield that is placed over the iron to protect the fabric when ironing. This product contains a piece of plastic with tiny holes, shaped to fit the iron, three eyelets, two wire loops and a wire spring. The wire spring is attached to the wire loops. The wire loops are held in place with two of the eyelets. The wire spring is stretched around the back of the iron's handle to hold the iron cover in place. The third eyelet helps to form the tip that fits over the front of the iron. The applicable subheading for the magic iron cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division