NY D82027 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050 Mr. Dennis Brady Pfizer Inc. Distribution and Transportation Services Division 100 Jefferson Rd. Parsippany, NJ 07054 RE: The tariff classification of (25S)-25-Cyclohexyl-5-Dimethyl-5-Demethoxy-25-De(1-Methylpropyl)-22,23-Dihydro-5-Oxoavermectin A1A from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (25S)-25-Cyclohexyl-5-Dimethyl-5-Demethoxy-25-De(1-Methylpropyl)-22,23-Dihydro-5-Oxoavermectin A1A which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division