NY D82021 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 D82021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain trinket box from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bible-shaped porcelain trinket box, referred to as the "Porcelain Bible Box" (item number PP 178039), which measures approximately 2 inches in length by 1 5/8 inches in width by 1 1/8 inches in depth. The upper portion of the article forms a hollow hinged lid which closes over the hollow base of the box. Further, a decorative metal hardware trim fitting, which also forms the hinge assembly, is affixed to the rim of the porcelain lid and base. The applicable subheading for this porcelain trinket box will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division