PD D82007 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D82007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Mark McGuigan K E L International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit cardigan and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. McGuigan: In your letter dated August 31,1998, on behalf of your client, Designs on You, you requested a classification ruling. Style 352 is a woman's sweater like cardigan of 100% cotton knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The short sleeve garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal rib knit opening with 5-button closure; v-neck; rib cuffs; a rib bottom; and trim on the neck, frontal opening and sleeve areas. Style 353 is a woman's sleeveless pullover in the same fabric which extends slightly below the waist and features straps over three inches; rib armholes; a rib bottom and round neckline with trim on the neckline and armhole. The applicable subheading for the two styles will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Styles 352 and 353 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston