NY D81968 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 473-991148 is a woman?s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, two flapped chest pockets with snap closures, and a full front opening secured by four decorative snaps. The garment also has a decorative trim on the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 473-991148 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women?s or girls?: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 473-991148 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division