NY D81943 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Terry Lucree 21953 Beverly Avenue Port Charlotte, FL 33952 RE: The tariff classification of a baby seat cover to be used in shopping carts from China Dear Ms. Lucree: In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample piece and photograph of an infant sanitary seat cover to be placed in shopping carts for the protection against infection. It is made of 100 percent nylon, or 100 percent urethane coated nylon and is packaged in a pouch made of the same fabric. The applicable subheading for the baby seat cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404 (cont.): Not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers.... The duty rate will be 10.1% ad valorem. The baby seat cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division