NY D81896 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6303.91.0000 Mr. Thomas F. Bell Park Imports P.O. Box 10038 (27532) 501 N. Oak Forest Rd. Goldsboro, North Carolina 27534 RE: The tariff classification of curtains from India. Dear Mr. Bell: In your letter dated August 27, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted curtains are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The yarn dyed fabric features a beige and navy blue check design. Both curtains measure 36 x 72 inches. Three sides are hemmed and the fourth contains a rod pocket. The applicable subheading for the curtains will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The curtains fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division