PD D81888 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D81888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Mr. Raul Riveros Case Technology, LLC 158E Rt. 59 Nanuet, NY 10954 RE: The tariff classification of Leather Cellular Phone Carrying Cases from China and Hong Kong Dear Riveros: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cellular phone carrying cases submitted for our review are composed of cowhide leather. The three cases are designed and marketed for portable cellular phones. Each case has a belt clip that will allow the user to carry the phone on their belt. The items to be imported vary in shape and design. Your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the leather cellular phone carrying cases will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with an outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA