NY D81885 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Julie M. Dausman Ex Officio Adventure Wear 1419 Elliott Ave West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a "Floating Pockettm" coin purse from Korea. Dear Ms. Dausman: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Floating Pockettm" coin purse. The sample submitted, identified style 0711000, is a "Floating Pockettm" coin purse manufactured of a polyester/cotton fabric coated on the exterior with polyurethane. The outer surface is of polyurethane plastic. At one end of the zippered closure is a braided strap with a plastic hook which allows attachment to a belt or belt loop. The coin purse measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3 5/8". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 0711000, the coin purse of plastics, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division